Do you agree with the court’s finding that the hospital had no legal
[…] contending that the hospital owed a duty to Mathias to prevent her
physician from performing a tubal ligation for which there was no signed
consent.
Issue
Did the hospital owe a duty to Mathias to prevent her physician from
performing a tubal ligation for which there was no consent? Did the trial
court err in granting summary judgment to St. Catherine’s?
Holding
The trial court’s grant of summary judgment was affirmed.
Reason
The duty to advise a patient of the risks of treatment lies with the
physician and not the hospital. This duty is codified in Wisconsin Statute
§ 448.30, which requires the following:
Any physician who treats a patient shall inform the patient about the
availability of all alternate, viable medical modes of treatment and about
the benefits and risks of these treatments. The physician’s duty to
inform the patient under this section does not require disclosure of:
1. information beyond what a reasonably well qualified physician in a
similar medical classification would know
2. detailed technical information that in all probability a patient would
not understand
3. risks apparent or known to the patient
4. extremely remote possibilities that might falsely or detrimentally
alarm the patient
5. information in emergencies where failure to provide treatment would
be more harmful to the patient than treatment
6. information in cases where the patient is incapable of consenting
This statute is the cornerstone of the hospital’s duty in this case. The
court noted that the legislature limited the application of the duty to
obtain informed consent to the treating physician. The Mathiases sought
to extend the duty of ensuring informed consent to the hospital.